Brand: BioAquatiX
Product Code: Aponogeton Capuronii
Availability: Out Of Stock
$7.99

Aponogeton Capuronii is a bulb plant from Madagascar. It is a large strong plant well suited for large aquariums. The leaves are ruffle in shape and are not soft to the feel but more ridgid. When growing in favorable conditions it can form very long and large leaves, up to 24 inches long and 4 inches wide leaves. The oldest leaves are deep dark-green, while younger leaves are rusty brown/green in color and will turn bright green with age.  In the wild Aponogeton Capuronii is found in fast-flowing water, and it prefers some flow in the aquarium water. The bulb will need to go through a dormant period for it to regenerate and produce new leaves. 

This species will propagate by flowering and producing seeds. All plants are sensitive to copper; Aponogeton Capuronii is no exception. Be aware about the type of medication you are introducing to the aquarium, especially chemicals to control snails infestation, those are usually copper based and should not be added to a planted aquarium.


Growth Rate: quick

Originates From: Madagascar

True Aquatic: yes

Temperature: 18 – 28 °C

pH tolerance: 5.5 – 8.0

Supplements: Balanced fertilizers, substrate fertilizers and CO2

Lighting: Low to High

Hardness tolerance: quite soft – medium

Recommended Tank Size: just about any tank size with adequate lighting

Good for Beginners: yes

Common Names: Aponogeton, 

Latin Name: Aponogeton Capuronii

Family Name: Aponogetonaceae

Placement: Midground/Background

Max Size: 20 inches / 60 cm

Planting: In deep substrate, it grows large quantity of small roots

Plant Form: Bulb



Purchase Size: 4"-5"


We ship on Monday and Tuesday every week.
There is no box charge.
Orders received or payed on Tuesday will be shipped the following week.
We also use ice/heat when necessary.
We currently do not ship when the weather is below 40 F during the day in the customer area.
BioAquatix reserve the right to determine when is the best day to ship your product when the 
weather and possible other factors are in play.
We do use O2 on all shipments.
We also use ice and heat when necessary.
All fish are purged for at least 48 hrs before shipping. 
We recommend using USPS hold for pick up when the weather is getting cold.
Lows in the 40 F at night
The coldest time for the shipment is in the truck on the final leg of the trip.
All fish are purged for at least 24 hrs before shipment.
No guarantee live arrival when using USPS priority
We do replace the live fish, but customer will pay shipping again.
We only guarantee live arrival on Fedex overnight



Please do not hesitate to email us or call us for more info on water conditions, we are happy to help.




Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!