Brand: BioAquatiX
Product Code: Aponogeton Fenistralis West Coast
Availability: 5
$6.99

Aponogeton Fenistralis West Coast is a bulb plant from Madagascar. It is a large plant well suited for large aquariums. The leaves are dark green and concave, not as broad and Flat as the regular Fenistralis. When growing in favorable conditions it will produce numerous very large leaves, up to 20 inches long and 3 to 4 inches wide leaves. The youngest leaves are green, while younger leaves get darker green with age. In the wild Aponogeton Fenistralis West Coast is found in fast-flowing water, and it prefers some flow in the aquarium water. The bulb might need to go through a dormant period for it to regenerate and produce new leaves.This species will propagate by flowering and producing seeds. All plants are sensitive to copper; Aponogeton Fenistralis West Coast is no exception. Be aware about the type of medication you are introducing to the aquarium, especially chemicals to control snails infestation, those are usually copper based and should not be added to a planted aquarium


Growth Rate: quick

Originates From: Madagascar

True Aquatic: yes

Temperature: 18 – 28

°CpH tolerance: 5.5 – 8.0

Supplements: Balanced fertilizers, substrate fertilizers and CO2

Lighting: Low to HighHardness tolerance: quite soft – medium

Recommended Tank Size: just about any tank size with adequate lighting

Good for Beginners: yes

Common Names: Aponogeton, Fenistralis Aponogeton West Coast

Latin Name: Aponogeton Fenistralis West Coast

Family Name: AponogetonaceaePlacement: Midground/Background

Max Size: 20 inches / 60 cm

Planting: In deep substrate, it grows large quantity of small roots

Please do not hesitate to email us or call us for more info on water conditions, we are happy to help.

Size 4”-5”

Plant Form: Bulb

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!